Tuesday, December 23, 2008

Yeaaaaa!!!

yeaaaaaa!!!

Finally . . . . . they got my name right. To top it off, they even added a smiley face :o) It's small things like this that makes all the difference.

- manzoor

Saturday, December 20, 2008

A Prairie Home Companions - Dec 20th '08

Christmas Show 2008



- manzoor

Friday, December 19, 2008

Friday, December 12, 2008

Bangladesh 'Beatle hero' move

I am ashamed that I never realized that George Harrison has never "Officially" been recognized for his efforts.

- manzoor

Wednesday, December 10, 2008

Happiness

is a choice that requires effort at times - Aeschylus.

Aeschylus was an ancient Greek playwright. He is also recognized as the "father of tragedy".

I would modify his quote to be "Happiness is a choice that requires effort most of the times". Very rarely will it seem to happen totally out-of-the-blue. But even on those rare occasions, if you dig deeply, you will find that too was the fruit of some effort on your part at some point in time. It might have been a while back, it might have been seemingly effortless - but nonetheless some effort at some point went into it.

- manzoor

Monday, December 08, 2008

Blaming

someone else get's you no where.

Even when the someone else IS wrong, still it doesn't help in any way.

- manzoor
Eid Mubarak

Wishing everyone a happy Eid Mubarak on this Eid-ul-Adha.

- manzoor

Tuesday, November 25, 2008

Sunday, November 16, 2008

You Gotta Work and Work Hard

Even to have fun and enjoy life ;o)

- manzoor

Wednesday, November 05, 2008

Obama Elected President

of the United States of America.
  • Obama - 62,945,914 votes
  • McCain - 55,753,790 votes
- manzoor

Tuesday, November 04, 2008

Walter Cronkite turns 92

Happy Birthday!!!

- manzoor

Tuesday, October 28, 2008

Waiting . . . . .

Unless we're actively doing something, we're always waiting for something. And even when we are working on a particular issue, and we're only working on 1 issue at a time (unless you're a super multi-tasker), we're waiting for multiple things from multiple sources so that we can get back and work on those issues.

So, the way I look at it - we're in perpetual "wait" mode ;o)

- manzoor

Friday, October 10, 2008

Starting the Day Bad

Has it's advantages. You can look forward things ONLY possibly getting better.

- manzoor

Friday, August 29, 2008

McCain Picks Running Mate

John McCain picks Sarah Palin, Gov of Alaska, as his running mate.

- manzoor

links:
John McCain Turns 72

Today. He is also expected to announce his Running Mate later today.

- manzoor

Thursday, August 28, 2008

Obama Accepts Nomination



- manzoor
I have a Dream . . . .

45 years ago today Dr King spoke these words.

- manzoor

Monday, August 11, 2008

Beijing 2008 - Medal Standing

It doesn't seem right that a Nation wins 3 Gold, 2 Silver and a Bronze and another winning 3 Bronze, 2 Silver and a Gold are ranked the same (both winning 6 medals).


Instead, if we weight a Gold Medal to be 3 unit, a Silver Medal 2 Unit and a Bronze 1, then the standing becomes a bit more interesting.




































CountryGoldSilverBronzeTotalScaled
USA26272881160
China45142079183
Russia1314184590
Great Britain1610113779
Australia1112133670
France412142850
Germany9772348
South Korea8962348
Japan8572041
Italy6661836


The scaling also signifies the relative diff between the teams even when the ordering is not changed.

Here's a link to the current / updated medal standing.

- manzoor

Friday, July 11, 2008

iPhone 3G Available





080711019




- manzoor

Sunday, July 06, 2008

Nadal Defeats Federer to Win first Wimbledon Title

- manzoor


links:
  • BBC Sports
  • Yahoo! Sports
  • Monday, May 26, 2008

    Sydney Pollack 1935 - 2008

    - manzoor

    Tuesday, February 19, 2008

    Toshiba Gives Up

    Well, it's finally happened - Toshiba has officially given up on the HD DVD format. Though it may seem like a mere formality to some, the official announcement now means people who were waiting to the next new DVD Player for their HD TV can now safely invest in a Blu-Ray format DVD Player.

    - manzoor

    Link:
    Castro Steps Down

    After being in power for almost half a century.

    - manzoor

    Monday, February 04, 2008

    Superbowl XLII

    What a game!!!!

    - manzoor

    Tuesday, January 22, 2008

    Heath Ledger Found Dead

    - manzoor

  • Wikipedia
  • Thursday, January 17, 2008

    Bobby Fisher Passed Away

    Just heard the news on the radio earlier today on my way to work.

    -manzoor